Privacy Policy

www.newuphysio.com
Type of website: Rehabilitation Clinic
Effective date: November 10th, 2023
www.newuphysio.com (the “Site”) is owned and operated by NewU Physio Inc..
NewU Physio Inc. can be contacted at:
info@newuphysio.com
(613) 800-8300
1-373 Vantage Drive, Orléans, ON, K4A 3W2

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) is to inform users of our Site of the following:

  1. The personal data we will collect;
  2. Use of collected data;
  3. Who has access to the data collected;
  4. The rights of Site users; and
  5. The Site’s cookie policy.

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the terms and conditions of our Site.

Consent

By using our Site users agree that they consent to:

  1. The conditions set out in this Privacy Policy; and
  2. The collection, use, and retention of the data listed in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Data We Collect

We only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not collect any additional data beyond the data listed below without notifying you first.

Data Collected Automatically

When you visit and use our Site, we may automatically collect and store the following information:

  1. IP address;
  2. Location;
  3. Hardware and software details;
  4. Clicked links; and
  5. Content viewed.

Data Collected in a Non-Automatic Way

We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our Site:

  1. First and last name;
  2. Email address; and
  3. Phone number.

This data may be collected using the following methods:

Through the newuphysio.janeapp.com link. Jane is a practice management software. It will collect that data and your password when you create an account.

How We Use Personal Data

Data collected on our Site will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our Site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in this Privacy Policy.

The data we collect automatically is used for the following purposes:

  1. The data is not resold or shared to third parties. It is used for analytics in an aggregated format for marketing and statistics purposes.

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes:

  1. Create a client account on Jane app.
  2. Communication.

Who We Share Personal Data With

Staff of NewU Physio

We may disclose user data to any member of our organization who reasonably needs access to user data to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Third Parties

We may share user data with the following third parties:

  1. Jane Practice Management Software, Google Analytics

We may share the following user data with third parties:

  1. IP Address, Location, Hardware and Software Details, Clicked Links, Content Viewed; and
  2. Jane App: First and Last name, Email, Phone Number.

We may share user data with third parties for the following purposes:

  1. The data is not resold or shared to third parties. It is used for analytics in an aggregated format for marketing and statistics purposes.; and
  2. Jane App: to create client account. Communication (through Jane or NewU Physio).

Please note that Venture Creative Collective is the company developing the website, monitoring SEO, etc. but do not have access to the newuphysio.janeapp.com account.

Third parties will not be able to access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to achieve the given purpose.

Other Disclosures

We will not sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

  1. If the law requires it;
  2. If it is required for any legal proceeding;
  3. To prove or protect our legal rights; and
  4. To buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company.

If you follow hyperlinks from our Site to another site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How Long We Store Personal Data

User data will be stored until the purpose the data was collected for has been achieved. Patient charts stored through the Jane app software are kept for a minimum of 10 years after your last appointment if you are older than 18. If you are younger than 18 years of age, your chart will be kept for a minimum of 10 years after you reach the age of 18.

How We Protect Your Personal Data

Website Data is encrypted, and Google Analytics is considered secure (by Google). Jane App data is only available to Jane employees or NewU Physio staff. Jane is PHIPA compliant. All computers used to access Jane App are protected by a Cybersecurity software. If on an unsecured network, a security VPN will be used to access Jane data. Our staff are bound by a strict confidentiality agreement. All practitioners and the clinic maintain a Cyber Security and Privacy Liability Insurance.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore, we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

Children

We collect the personal data of children under 13 years of age. We only collect the personal data of children under 13 years of age with the express consent of their parents or guardians. This consent is collected as follows:

  1. The parents or legal guardians are the ones who create the client account on newuphysio.janeapp.com.

How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected

If you would like to know if we have collected your personal data, how we have used your personal data, if we have disclosed your personal data and to who we disclosed your personal data, or if you would like your data to be deleted or modified in any way, please contact our privacy officer here:

Julie Bossé
info@newuphysio.com
(613) 800-8300
1-373 Vantage Drive, Orléans, ON, K4A 3W2

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file, stored on a user’s hard drive by a website. Its purpose is to collect data relating to the user’s browsing habits. You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your internet browser, but this may decrease the quality of your user experience.

We use the following types of cookies on our Site:

  1. Analytical cookies

    Analytical cookies allow us to improve the design and functionality of our Site by collecting data on how you access our Site, for example data on the content you access, how long you stay on our Site, etc; and
  2. Third-Party Cookies

    Third-party cookies are created by a website other than ours. We may use third-party cookies to achieve the following purposes:
  3. Analytics & Marketing.

Modifications

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend this Privacy Policy we will update the “Effective Date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that our users periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this Privacy Policy.

Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints, you can contact our privacy officer, Julie Bossé, at: info@newuphysio.com (613) 800-8300 1-373 Vantage Drive, Orléans, ON, K4A 3W2

©2002-2023 LawDepot.com®